top of page

Welcome to our 

Privacy Policy

 

 

Welcome

Last revised: December 8, 2023

1. Please read carefully

 

The-Visory.com cares deeply about protecting the data of its visitors and users. Therefore, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how The Visory GmbH and its affiliates worldwide (“The Visory,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collect, use and share your personal information. It also provides explanations regarding any data rights you may have over that personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of The Visory, including unregistered visitors, registered users and Premium Users (collectively: "Users", "you" or "your") and to all of The Visory's services, including our websites ( including www.The-Visory.com and all subdomains, including, but not limited to, the “Site”), web applications (“The Visory Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”) and related services (collectively: the “Services”) . This Privacy Policy is not intended to override any contractual terms you may have entered into with us or any rights under other applicable data protection laws.

 

Please read this Policy and make sure you fully understand our practices regarding your personal information before accessing or using our Services. If you have read and fully understood this Policy and do not agree with our practices, you must immediately leave this Website and stop using our Services. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us here.

 


 

2. What personal data do we collect?

 

2.1. User information

In order to provide you with our Services, we need to collect personal data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”). We collect personal information that you provide to us when you use our Services or through other sources. Below is an overview of the personal data we collect about you:

Data you provide to us. When you register for our Services, register for a The Visory event, subscribe to one or more of our blogs or newsletters, use our Services, and/or when you contact us directly in any way (e.g. support tickets from The Visory or emails), you may provide us with personal information (e.g. name, email address, telephone number, payment details (for users with paid services)) or your correspondence with us or scanned identification documents ( e.g. ID card, driving license, passport or official company registration documents) contain personal data.

 

Information we collect when you use the Services. When you visit, download and/or use our Services, we may collect aggregated personal usage data, such as browsing and "clickstream" activities of visitors and users on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying personal data of the visitor or user regarding .Device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring and exit pages, date/time stamp, etc.

Information we collect from other sources. We may receive personal information about you from third-party sources, such as: B. i) security service providers, fraud detection and prevention service providers who, for example, help us filter out users who are associated with fraud, ii) social media platforms when you log in or log in using your social media account , we may receive personal information from this service (e.g. your username, essential personal information from your profile) and in some cases we may receive personal information from lead enhancement providers to help us improve our service offering, iii ) Advertising and marketing partners to monitor, manage and evaluate our advertising campaigns.

 

2.2. Application details for jobs at The Visory

We also collect information provided to us by applicants for jobs at The Visory (“Applicants”) when they respond via email to one of the open positions posted on https://www.The-Visory.com/jobs. Mail or apply by other means (as described in Section 14 below).

 


 

3. Why do we collect this personal data?

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To provide and operate our Services;

Develop, customize and improve our Services based on users' general or individual preferences, experiences and problems;

To provide our users with customer care and technical support at all times;

To contact our visitors and users with general or individual communications relating to our Services or promotional messages (as explained in more detail in point 7 below);

Help us update, expand and analyze our records to identify new customers;

Facilitate, support and offer certain competitions, events and promotions, determine entrants' qualifications, verify performance, contact winners and distribute prizes and benefits;

Analyze our performance and marketing activities;

Compile aggregate statistical data or otherwise aggregate and/or infer personal information that we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

To offer you our professional support;

Improve our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

Comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

We may use techniques such as “machine learning” (in European law this is referred to as “automated decision-making”) to improve our Services. When we use machine learning, either (i) there is still a human involved in the process (and thus the process is not fully automated) or (ii) we use machine learning in a way that does not have a significant privacy impact has.

We only use your personal data for the purposes listed under point 3 if:

the use of your personal data is necessary to perform a contract with you or to enter into a contract with you (e.g. providing you with a website builder, providing you with customer care or technical support);

the use of your personal data is necessary to comply with any relevant legal or regulatory obligations we have, or

the use of your personal data is necessary to support legitimate interests and business purposes (for example, to maintain and improve our services and the effectiveness of The Visory by identifying technical problems), provided this is done in a way that is proportionate and your data protection rights respected.


 

4. How do we share your personal information?

 

We may share your personal information with service providers and third parties (or otherwise provide you with access to it), but only in the following ways and in the following cases:

Third Party Providers: The Visory works with a number of selected service providers whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance ours. These include website builders, hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registration controllers, fraud detection and -prevention service providers, web analytics services, email distribution and monitoring services, session recording, remote access and performance measurement services, data optimization and marketing services, content providers and our legal and financial advisors (collectively: “Third Party Providers”).

The Visory may share personal information from the following categories with third parties for a business purpose:

Identifiers, such as name, pseudonym, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers.

promotional personal data, e.g. B. personal information relating to products or services purchased, received or considered.

 

4.1. Law Enforcement, Governmental Requests and Obligations: The Visory may disclose or otherwise provide third parties with access to the categories of your personal information described in this Privacy Policy in response to a governmental request, such as a subpoena, judicial process, search warrant or court order, or as otherwise required by applicable law grant if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law, even without notifying you.

 

4.2. Protection of Rights and Safety: The Visory may disclose the categories of your personal information described in this Privacy Policy if we have a good faith belief that doing so will protect the rights, property or personal safety of The Visory, one of our users or Serves users of users or a member of the public, even without notifying you.

 

4.3. The Visory subsidiaries and affiliates: We may share your personal information internally within our family of companies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

4.4. In connection with a change in corporate governance: If there is a change in corporate governance at The Visory or one of its affiliates, e.g. B. through a merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all assets, your personal information may be shared with the parties involved in such event.


 

5. Where do we store your personal data?

 

The Visory processes data about individuals worldwide and may transfer your personal data to another country. Your security, your privacy and your confidentiality are our top priority. Therefore, The Visory conducts a review process that includes an assessment of data protection laws in these countries to ensure that they have strong data protection laws.

 

5.1. Users' personal data is controlled by The Visory GmbH in Germany, a country that the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data of residents of EU Member States (see here).

 

5.2. If you are located in Europe, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, when transferring your personal data outside Europe we will ensure that (i) a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission is provided or (ii) the relevant standard contractual clauses are in place (i.e. the applicable module of the Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 4 June 2021, available here and the ICO Addendum on international data transfers the EU Commission Standard Contractual Clauses Version B1.0, in force from March 21, 2022, as revised in accordance with Section 18 of the Binding Clauses).

 

If The Visory transfers personal data from the EU to a third country that the European Commission considers does not adequately protect your data, The Visory will ensure that it has taken additional measures to comply with European data protection laws.


 

6. Use of cookies and other third-party technologies

 

Together with our third party service providers, we use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) to provide our service and ensure that it functions properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to tailor your experience.

You can find out more about how we use them and how you can influence them in our Cookies Policy.

Please note that we do not change these practices when a Do Not Track signal is received in the HTTP header of a browser or mobile app. However, most browsers offer options for controlling cookies (accepting or rejecting and removing, etc.). You can set most browsers to notify you of a cookie or to block cookies from your browser.


 

7. Communications from The Visory

 

7.1. Promotional news:

We may use your personal information to send you promotional content and messages via email, SMS, notifications on our platform, sales calls and similar communications from The Visory or our partners (on behalf of The Visory) through such means.

If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify The Visory at any time or follow the “UNSUBSCRIBE” or STOP instructions included in the messages you receive.

 

7.2. Service and billing messages:

The Visory may also contact you with important information regarding our Services or your use of them. For example, we may notify you (by any means available to us) if a particular service is temporarily unavailable due to maintenance, respond to your support ticket or email, provide you with reminders or reminders about pending or overdue payments for your current or future subscriptions, forward you allegations of abuse regarding your user website, or inform you about material changes to our services.

 

It is important that such messages always reach you. For this reason, you may not opt out of receiving such service and payment notifications unless you are no longer a user of The Visory (which can be done by deactivating your account).


8. Your rights regarding your personal data

 

The Visory believes that it is essential that all users of The Visory have control over their personal information. Therefore, depending on how you use The Visory's services, you may have the right to request access to, obtain a copy of, update, change, or delete certain personal information about you to transfer to another service, restrict use or object to certain uses of your personal data (e.g. for direct marketing purposes). If we rely on your consent to process your personal data (e.g. for direct marketing), you may withdraw your consent at any time and the withdrawal will take effect from that point.

Before complying with your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where legally permissible (e.g. if your request is unfounded or disproportionate).

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (but we still recommend that you contact us first).

 

If you are a user of The Visory and would like to permanently delete your account with The Visory, you can send us your requests to The Visory GmbH, Kennenburgerstr. 27/3, 73732 Esslingen am Neckar, Germany. We will endeavor to respond to your requests in a timely manner (unless we require further information from you to process the request) and subject to legal or other permitted conditions.

 

​Please note that if you permanently delete your account with The Visory, all of your personal information will be deleted from The Visory's databases. Upon completion of this process, you will no longer be able to access your The Visory Services or your user account and all data will be permanently deleted and The Visory will then be unable to restore your account or retrieve your data. If you contact our support in the future, the system will not recognize your account and our support staff will not be able to find the deleted account.

 


 

9. Additional Information for California Residents

 

If you are a California resident and use the Services, you have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to request access to, request deletion of, and request deletion of the personal information that The Visory has collected about you to disclose how we collect, use and share your personal information. California residents also have the right to opt-out of a company's sale of their personal information and the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of their rights under the CCPA.

 

No sale of personal information. The Visory does NOT sell (as defined in the CCPA) your personal information or the personal information of your customers (users of users) to third parties.

 

No discrimination. The Visory does not discriminate against any user for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

 

California consumers may exercise their CCPA rights directly or through an agent by logging into their registered account at The-Visory.com and following the instructions listed below. Please note: To protect users' accounts and personal information and respect users' privacy rights, we review users' deletion and access requests. In this context, we may ask you for additional information or documents (as appropriate), such as: Such as account-related information and, in some cases, billing information used to purchase paid services, as well as a copy of documents that can help verify your identity. Such identification documents (if requested) will only be used for verification purposes and will be deleted after processing your request.

 

The following instructions apply to personal information we may collect from California residents on or through our Services.

 

​Right to information: If you would like to exercise your right to know your personal data stored by us or to receive a copy of it or access it, please write us your request to The Visory GmbH, Kennenburgerstr. 27/3, 73732 Esslingen am Neckar, Germany.

 

Right to deletion: If you would like to exercise your right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, please write to us with your request to The Visory GmbH, Kennenburgerstr. 27/3, 73732 Esslingen am Neckar, Germany.

Once we receive and review your request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request promptly and in accordance with the requirements of applicable law.

Please note that permanently deleting your account with The Visory will delete all of your personal information from The Visory's databases. Upon completion of this process, you will no longer be able to use any of your The Visory services, your account and all associated data will be permanently deleted, and The Visory will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact our support channels in the future, the system will not recognize your account and the support agents will not be able to find the deleted account.

 

If you are unable to access your The Visory account, or if you would like to exercise your CCPA rights through an agent acting on your behalf, you or your agent (as applicable) may submit a request to alex@The-Visory.com send, including by requesting a call back from a customer service representative. To process your request and protect users' accounts and personal information, we may ask you or your authorized representative for the above information, which may vary depending on the nature of your request. Agents must also provide The Visory with a copy of the consumer's signed power of attorney naming them as the agent.

 

The rights described in this section may also apply to residents of other U.S. states subject to applicable laws and regulations.


 

10. Questions and Complaints

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable privacy laws, please contact us - our contact information can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our data protection officers will review the complaints and determine whether a breach has occurred and, if so, what action to take. We take any privacy complaint seriously and will make every effort to resolve your complaint promptly and in accordance with applicable law.

You can lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (but we still recommend that you contact us first).


11. Data Storage

 

We may retain your personal information (as well as users' personal information) for as long as your user account is active, as specified in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our services.

We may also retain such personal information beyond the deactivation of your user account and/or after your use of a particular service has ceased, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes relating to our users or the users of users, fraud and abuse prevent us from enforcing our contracts and/or protecting our legitimate interests.

When determining the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of that data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of that data, the purposes for which we process it and the applicable legal requirements.

 


 

12. Security

 

The Visory has implemented security measures (physical, electronic and procedural measures, among others) to protect the personal information you share with us. Among other things, we provide secure HTTPS access to most areas of our Services; The transmission of confidential payment information (such as credit card numbers) via our corresponding order forms is protected by an industry-standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection and we regularly renew our PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. In addition, we regularly check our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and are constantly looking for new procedures and third-party providers to further optimize the security of our services and the protection of the data of our visitors and users.

 

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by The Visory, we cannot and will not guarantee absolute protection and security of your personal information, that of Users of Users and any other information uploaded, published or otherwise disclosed by you to The Visory or any other party Guarantee information. For this reason, we ask that you set strong passwords for your user account and your user website and, if possible, not to provide us or others with any confidential personal information, the disclosure of which you believe could cause significant or lasting harm to you.

 

In addition, because certain areas of our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your support forum ticket to "public" instead of "private" or browse a non-SSL site), we would like to ask you to provide notices Email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure means of communication, do not send us personal data through these areas or by this means.

 

If you have any questions regarding the security of our Services, please direct your concerns to The Visory GmbH, Kennenburgerstr. 27/3, 73732 Esslingen am Neckar, Germany. We will endeavor to respond to your requests in a timely manner (unless we require further information from you to process the request) and subject to legal or other permitted conditions.

 


 

13. Third Party Websites

 

Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or services. We encourage you to be careful when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of each website and service you visit before providing your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third party websites and services.


14. Applications to The Visory

 

The Visory welcomes all qualified applicants to apply for any of the positions advertised at https://www.The-Visory.com/jobs (only live if we are hiring) by providing us with their contact details, CV and other relevant information via the application form on our website Send website. The Visory processes this data in accordance with our Job Applicant Privacy Policy.


15. Public Forums and User Content

 

Our Services include publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Please be advised that any personal information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who have access to it. To request deletion of your personal information from our blogs, communities or forums, please contact us here. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information from such areas. If you e.g. For example, if you use a third-party application to post a comment (e.g. Facebook's social plugin application) while logged into your profile of such third party, you must log in to such application or contact its provider, If you wish to remove the personal information you have posted on this Platform.

In any case, we advise you not to post any personal information (through any medium) that you do not wish to be made public.

 

If you upload User Content to your User Account or post it to your User Website and/or otherwise make it available as part of your use of a Service, you do so at your own risk.

We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot control the actions of other users or members of the public who have access to your User Content and are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures that you or we have put in place on your User Site (e.g., password-protected areas on your User Site). You understand and acknowledge that copies of User Content may remain accessible in cached and archived pages even after you or we delete it, or after your Content has been copied or stored by third parties (including any user of Users). For the avoidance of doubt, we advise against uploading or posting any information that you do not wish to be made public.

 


 

16. Updates and Interpretation

 

We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law and to reflect changes in our personal information collection, use and storage practices. If we make any changes that we (in our sole, good faith, discretion) consider to be “material,” we will notify you (using one of the methods of notice set forth in Section 15.3 of the Terms of Use) prior to the change becoming effective. With respect to any updated Privacy Policy, you will notify, obtain your consent and/or take other actions as required by applicable law. We encourage you to periodically visit this page to stay up-to-date on our privacy practices. Unless otherwise stated, our current privacy policy applies to all information we have about you or users of users regarding our website, The Visory apps, mobile applications and other services.

Any headings, titles or section headings contained herein and any explanations or summaries in the right-hand column below


17. Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you would like to exercise any of your rights described, please read these sections or contact us. We will endeavor to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can write to us also for purposes of the GDPR (Article 27) at the following address:

 

The Visory GmbH

Kennenburgerstr. 27/3

73732 Esslingen am Neckar

Germany

bottom of page